Skip to content
Carpet Cleaning Dalston

Hackney · E8, N16, N1

Carpet cleaning in Dalston

We clean carpets and upholstery in the flats and terraces around Kingsland High Street, carrying a portable extraction machine up whatever stairs sit behind your front door.

  • Total agreed on the phone, before the van leaves
  • A dye test on every rug first
  • Carpets walkable in socks within a few hours

What will it cost?

Start with your postcode so we can price it for your streets.

Or ring 020 8077 5945. We answer seven days a week.

Clean carpet in a Dalston home

Fixed price before we start Cleaners we have vetted 8am to 7pm, every day

Priced room by room

Each room and each piece of furniture has a fixed price, and we add them up with you on the phone before anything is booked. A bedroom carpet is £36; a flight of stairs is £41.

Carpets and rugs
CleanPrice
Bedroom carpet£36
Lounge£43
Knock-through lounge£61
Stairs, per flight£41
Rug, under 3m²£35
Rug over 3m²£51
Upholstery and curtains
CleanPrice
Two-seater sofa£57
Armchair£33
Mattress clean£35
Dining chair (seat)£13
Short curtains£35
Long curtains£42

Two bedrooms, the living room and the hall in a Dalston flat come to £137. On one-off work anything that totals under £67 is charged at £67, since the van and machine still have to come out.

A cleaned wool rug in a Dalston sitting room

Getting the machine up a Dalston staircase

Most of the homes we go into here are Victorian terraces off Dalston Lane or Sandringham Road, split into flats over three floors. There is one staircase, often a narrow one, and no lift. So the kit comes up by hand, a dust sheet goes over the stair carpet before the first trip, and we work from the landing into the rooms.

The van hardly ever stops outside your door. Nearly every street off Kingsland High Street is a Hackney controlled zone with pay-by-phone bays, and around Ridley Road the market traders have the road and the loading bays for most of the day, Monday to Saturday. We leave the van on a side street and wheel the kit round. If a bay has to be paid for, it goes on the bill at what it cost us.

The towers at Dalston Square work differently. There is a concierge to sign in with and a loading bay that has to be booked ahead, so give us the building name when you ring and we will fix the slot with you before the day. The lift makes those visits quick.

Afterwards, open a window or put the heating on low for an hour. Hackney's tap water is hard, but very little of it stays in the pile, because the machine draws the rinse straight back out.

Council
Hackney Council
Postcodes
E8, N16, N1
Landmarks
Dalston Eastern Curve Garden · Kingsland Shopping Centre
Hours
Every day, 8am till 7pm

Rooms, stairs, rugs and sofas

Every room has its own price, and we agree the total with you on the phone.

  • 01

    Rooms and hallways

    Each room gets a pre-spray, then slow passes with the extraction wand and a hand tool along the skirting. Halls pick up the most grit from the street, so they get extra passes for the same money.

    Bedrooms £36
  • 02

    Stairs and landings

    We work a flight one step at a time with a small tool, riser and tread both. The landing at the top is priced separately at £9.

    Stairs £41 a flight
  • 03

    Rugs

    Your rug goes flat on a groundsheet in the flat, and a corner gets tested for running dye before any water touches it. Wool and synthetics respond well; viscose gets a warning first.

    Rugs from £35
  • 04

    Sofas and chairs

    Same machine, a smaller head and far less water, so the foam stays dry. We read the care tag under the cushions before we start.

    Two-seater £57

Ring for a date

020 8077 5945
020 8077 5945What will it cost?